From The Indianapolis Star:

Q: What is the statutory requirement for newspapers as to posting public notice advertising from government units?

A: If a newspaper has a website, it is obligated to post the government public notice advertisements on its website the same day they are published in the print version of the newspaper.

If you post an electronic copy of your print version on the website, that is sufficient.

The law does not allow any extra charge to the local government unit for posting public notices online.

For reference, following is the language from I.C. 5-3-1-1.5:

Sec. 1.5. (a) This section applies after June 30, 2009, to a notice that must be published in accordance with this chapter.

(b) If a newspaper maintains a web site, a notice that is published in the newspaper must also be posted on the newspaper’s web site. The notice must appear on the web site the same day the notice appears in the newspaper.

(c) The state board of accounts shall develop a standard form for notices posted on a newspaper’s Internet web site.

(d) A newspaper may not charge a fee for posting a notice on the newspaper’s Internet web site under this section.