Q&A: Obtaining plea agreement

324

From the Palladium-Item (Richmond):

Q: A reporter is having trouble getting a copy of a plea agreement filed by a prosecutor with a court. Shouldn’t the newspaper be able to get a copy of the proposed plea deal?

A: Once the prosecutor files the agreement with the court, it should be available for inspection and copying, unless the court ordered it sealed.

Even if that is the case, the newspaper could request the court release the document in a process outlined under Administrative Rule 9 of the Indiana Supreme Court.

Contact Steve Key, HSPA executive director and general counsel, with media law questions at skey@hspa.com or (317) 624-4427.

 

Comments are closed.